Ingredients

WHAT’S INSIDE OSHA PRODUCTS?

  • All products are made with superb quality earth derived ingredients.
  • 100% Vegan formulations include Certified organic Nova Scotian oil.
  • Veggie recipes include therapeutic grade essential oils, & Organic herbs.
  • Pure Essential oil are selected & blended by our Professional Aromatherapist.
  • Organic Herbal powders create natural colors in the soap & that also attribute to skin softening actions.
  • Product batches are infused with patience, care and good intentions.

 

FREE & CLEAR OF…

Gluten, Propylene glycol, Petroleum, Preservatives, Synthetic Dyes, Synthetic hardeners, Animal Fats, Sodium chloride, Sodium Laureth sulphates, Parabens, Synthetic Fragrances.

 

Cold Pressed Vegetable Oils

Apricot Kernel is good for all skin types. It is very rich and nourishing particularly in vitamin A & is high in poly-unsaturated fatty acids. For dehydrated, delicate, distressed mature and sensitive skin, and it helps to soothe inflammation.  It is very easily absorbed into the skin.   This finely textured oil spreads easily and is particularly rich in both oleic acid and linoleic fatty acids.  Helpful in fighting fine lines and revitalizing the skin. Few people show allergic reaction to it, making it an ideal oil to use on delicate and sensitive areas, including the area around the eyes.

Argan (Argania Spinosa)  Native from Morocco, the Argan tree grows wild in semi-desert soil, and is extremely well adapted to drought. Argan Oil is produced from the seeds of this plant and is considered to be one of the rarest oils in the world due the small and very specific growing area. Organic Argan Oil is rich in antioxidants and omega 6 fatty acids, and is believed to contain twice as much vitamin E as olive oil. It is said to contain saponins, which helps to soften the skin and restore the skin’s water lipid layer, thereby minimizing wrinkles. It can also be used to ease cases of acne and eczema helping the skin to maintain a youthful, glowing appearance.

Almond (Prunus dulcis) – Cold Pressed Sweet Almond Carrier Oil is an excellent emollient and is known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin. It is rich in proteins, Olein Glyceride Linoleic Acid and Vitamin D, and is considered extremely nourishing. It can be expected to sooth dry skin and irritated areas. Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid. Sweet Almond Carrier Oil has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils.

Avocado (Persea americana) – Contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, D, E, and Beta carotene. A mono saturated oil and is best suited for dry skin conditions in topical applications.

 

Borage (Borago officials) – Borage Carrier Oil is well known as one of the richest sources of essential fatty acids known to man. It is the richest source of gamma linolenic acid (GLA) – up to 25%. This helps to encourage mobile joints and tissues. It is also a fantastic source for vitamins, and minerals. Users can apply it to both sunburned and aged skin.  Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid. Being unrefined, our Borage Carrier Oil has been left in its virgin state after pressing. It has not been run through filters or chemical processes, so stronger colors and fragrances should be expected. This is completely natural. Leaves an oily feeling on the skin.

Camellia (Camellia sinensis) – A wild flower which grows in Japan. This natural plant oil contains anti-oxidants that help to revitalize and rejuvenate the hair and skinCamellia oil protects the skin from free radical damage, refines mature skin, and nourishes the complexion. It is easily absorbed by the skin, leaving it silky smooth without the greasy feeling while strengthening  brittle nails.

Castor (Ricinus communes) – Cold Pressed Castor is one of the few oils that can be used as an emulsifying agent. It also acts as a protective barrier on your skin that will protect against harsh environmental conditions.Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid. Castor Carrier Oil has very little scent, & will remain on the surface of the skin, acting as a barrier.

Cherry Kernel (Prunus Avium) – Cold Pressed. Cherry Kernel Carrier Oil contains natural antioxidants, alpha, delta and gamma tocopherols plus vitamins A & E. It also contains a polyunsaturated fatty acid called eleostearic, a conjugated linolenic acid that prevents UV absorption by forming a barrier on the surface of the skin or hair. Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid. Cherry Kernel Carrier Oil has very little scent. Cherry Kernel Carrier Oil is a stable, emollient oil great for skin care products. It is a light, moisturizing Carrier Oil. Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin.

Coconut (Cocos nucifera) – Creates rich dense beautiful bubbles & lather.  A natural antimicrobial moisturizer that prevents dryness flakiness & delays wrinkles & sagging skin.  UVA protectrice, Effective  against psoriasis eczema, & dermatitis.  Also excellent for the hair. Cold pressed &  is semi-solid at room temperature. Coconut Oil is excellent as a skin moisturizer and softener. It is also the preferred oil for high quality cold process soapers. Clear when liquid, white when solid. Has a very slight coconut scent, but is generally considered odorless. Coconut Oil creates an oily, protective barrier on the skin.

Evening primrose (Oenothera biennia) – Cold Pressed Organic Evening Primrose Oil is rich in gamma linoleic acid and omega fatty acids which can be used to rejuvenate and moisturize the skin. Being an unrefined organic oil, Evening Primrose has retained most of its nutrients which would make it a wonderful addition to cosmetic manufacturing. Yellowish green to deep green liquid. Has a very slight, sweet scent & is reputed to nourish the skin and hair; reduce signs of eczema and fights the effects of aging & will leave a very oily feeling on skin.

Fractionated Coconut oil (Cocos nucifera) – Fractionated Coconut Oil is liquid at room temperature. It differs from Regular Coconut Oil in that it is produced by heat rather then cold pressing. Many consider it to be very comparable to the characteristics of human skin. It is also used on oily skin as it will not clog pores. It can also be used as a treatment to condition dull or dry hair. Clear colorless liquid.  Fractionated Coconut Carrier Oil has no scent characteristic of most carrier oils it produces a barrier on the skin, but will not clog pores. It too is extremely resistant to breaking down.

Grapeseed oil (Vitis vinifera) – Cold Pressed. This oil is obtained from the seeds of grapes cultivated in the Central valley of Chile. The oil is extracted without solvents or any kind of chemical processing. The oil is obtained by cold pressing followed by a thorough filtration, maintaining the components of the oil Yeilding a Dark yellow green liquid. Grapeseed Organic Carrier Oil has a sweet balsamic aromatic scent reminiscent of aged wine.This oil is an important source of antioxidants, nutrients that traps the free radicals generated by the skin lipids. The high contents of omega 6 fatty acids can assist with skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis. It is rapidly absorbed by the skin, so it makes a good massage oil. It is light and dry and you can use it wherever you might use a high linoleic oil ideal to tone up the skin. It is widely used in skin with acne and cellulite. There are some good phytosterols in this oil. It contains campesterol, B‐sitosterol, and stigmasterol, all of which help with barrier repair, reduction of inflammation, and reduction of itching. With a high content of linoleic acid.  Moisturizing, and reduction in trans epidermal water loss. It is a great choice for  damaged and stressed skin.It can help skin retain the normal structure of epithelium cells and nerve cells via supporting the cell membranes. It is noted to be especially effective to help the skin around the eyes. It’s commonly used in stretch mark preparations. In addition, Grapeseed Carrier Oil applied to the feet at the beginning of each day can help deal with many foot problems such as itching, scaly flaking and odor. Grapeseed Carrier Oil is one of the lightest carrier oils available & readily absorbs into the skin.

Hemp seed (Cannabis saliva) – Cold Pressed. Organic Hemp Seed Oil is rich in omega 3 and omega 6 essential fatty acids it has a full amino acid spectrum meaning that it provides complete protein and it has a high mineral content. It makes a fantastic cosmetic grade oil due to its nutrients, though the illegal Cannabis association tends to reduce its popularity. It’s a green liquid & can be used to nourish the skin and hair due to its high content of proteins and essential fatty acids. It closely matches our own skins lipids and the essential fatty acids are readily absorbed into the skin. It plays a preventative role in skin aging and a healthy moisture balance. Hemp Seed Oil contributes greatly to the barrier function and appearance of the skin, it also has other skin benefits such as offering relief to acne, minor abrasions, psoriasis and eczema. It too is easily absorbed in to the skin.

Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) – Cold Pressed. Organic Jojoba Golden is a favorite carrier oil. In actuality, it is a liquid wax. It closely resembles the sebum of the skin, and is rich in vitamin E. This promotes a glowing complexion. Golden to brownish yellow liquid wax.  Jojoba Oil has a pleasant, soft odor & can be added to other carrier oils in order to extend shelf lives. It has excellent skin care properties. Organic Jojoba creates a barrier but will leave a satiny finish.

Karanj (Pongamia pinnate) – Cold Pressed from its seeds the oil yeilds a pale yellow liquid. Its country of origin is India.The Karanj tree is a moderate-size (height up to 45 feet) nearly evergreen tree with spreading crown and usually short, crooked bole. It becomes leafless towards the end of March and starts leafing almost immediately with a cloak of rich, bright green leaves.  According to Ayurveda, Karanj Carrier Oil is anthelmintic, alexipharmic and useful in diseases of eye and skin. The oil has been used to treat tumors, wounds, ulcers, itching, enlargement of spleen and abdomen, urinary discharges. It also reputed to cure biliousness, piles, head pains, leucoderma, skin diseases and wounds.Karanj is among the herbs, the natives of North India have used since generations in traditional farming as natural pesticide. According to the old natives, the presence of these trees near to paddy fields helps in repelling the harmful insects. Karanj Seed Carrier Oil is generally non-toxic and non-sensitizing. Use well diluted. Avoid use during pregnancy.

Olive (olea europacea) – “liquid gold” reputed throughout Europe and the world over for it’s topical, medicinal & magical uses.  A good source of omega 3 & 6 fatty acids vitamin E & K.Olive is an extremely versatile oil. It is a favorite on both dry and irritated skin. Gold to green liquid.  Olive Carrier Oil has an appealing odor, it can influence essential oils if in a blend. Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin.

Organic local canola (Brassica campestris) – Cold Pressed,  Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid. Gentle light oil native to Canada.  Canola oil is often used in cosmetics formulations because of its slightly oily less tacky skin feel. Its fatty acids are oleic & linoleic & easily absorbed by the skin.Canola Carrier Oil is very rich in minerals, vitamins and is high in GLA acids. It is also very affordable and suitable for all skin types.Organic Canola Carrier Oil is readily absorbed into the skin.

Organic local sunflower (Helianthus annuus) – Rich in fatty acids easily absorbed by the skin with a light texture.  Used on all skin types ideal for skin care hair & bath oil.Cold Pressed. Organic Sunflower Oil has high amounts of Vitamins A, B, D and E, minerals, and also has beneficial amounts of lecithin and unsaturated fatty acids. By all accounts it is a great product for the skin. Pale yellow to yellow liquid. Deeply nourishing, Sunflower Oil is a wonderful skin conditioner and can be used to treat dry & damaged skin, eczema and psoriasis. Sunflower is a versatile oil & is readily absorbed by the skin.

Palm (Elaeis guineensis) – Beta carotene vitamin rich oils maintains a hard soap bar that is gentle on the skin. Cold Pressed. Organic Palm Oil is derived from the fruit of the palm tree. It is semi-solid at room temperature and is considered to be rich in palmitic acid, vitamin E, vitamin K and magnesium. It is said to be a natural source of anti-oxidant and works great in soap making.  Clear when liquid, white when solid. Organic Palm Oil will leave an oily feeling on your skin if applied neat.

Rice bran (Oryza saliva) – Expeller Pressed. Rice Bran Carrier Oil is extracted from the bran or outer coat of the brown rice grain removed during the milling process. It is rich in vitamins, minerals, proteins and essential oils. Rice Bran Oil also has constituents believed to hinder UV rays absorption at the skin’s surface. Golden brown to brown liquid. Ricebran may be cloudy in appearance due to the presence of natural sediments found in the oil. The product is good to use but if desired, it can be subsequently filtered to remove any sediments. Rice Bran Carrier Oil has very little scent. It has a high percentage of fatty acids and unsaponifiables and is one of the best sources of tocotrienols, an antioxidant that may be much more powerful and effective than Vitamin E. It is a mild oil perfect for dry/flaky, sensitive, mature and/or delicate skin (e.g. baby), where additional moisture is required and is effective for keeping skin smooth. Rice Bran Carrier Oil contains a compound called gamma-oryzanol, a component that can impede the progress of melanin pigmentation by restoring the erythema activity of the tyrosinase enzyme as it intercepts the UV rays at the skin’s surface, hindering UV ray transmission. Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin.

Rosehip seed (Rosa rubiginosa) – Cold Pressed. Organic Rosehip Oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and is known to help treat dry, irritated, weathered skin. It is also suitable for treating burns, scars and stretch marks. There are some concerns that it can aggravate acne conditions.  Reddish orange clear liquid. Organic Rosehip Oil  popular with massage therapists for it’s skin healing properties. Rosehip Oil is considered a “drying oil” which means that it is quickly absorbed by the skin and does not leave an oily feel.

Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides) – Pulp Extraction. Sea Buckthorn is a spiny shrub or tree with bright red or yellow berries native to Europe and the northern regions of Asia. The pulp extraction method involves macerating the sea buckthorn fruit to produce juice which is then placed in a centrifuge to make the pulp oil. The resulting oil contains high concentration of vitamins, carotenoids, tocopherols and saturated fatty acids. The pulpy fruit of the sea buckthorn contains approximately 29%-48% of oil. This extraction method significantly improves both the yields and nutrients obtained from the fruit. Golden brown to brownish red clear liquid. This oil has a strong musky smell characteristic of Sea Buckthorn. This oil contains a high level of carotenoids, which has beta carotene as its main component, and provides natural UV protection for the skin. This variety of Sea Buckthorn Oil is also rich in vitamin C and has antioxidant properties which can effectively combat eczema, psoriasis, wrinkles and other symptoms of dry, aged skin. Sea Buckthorn Oil works wonderful as part of a massage blend.  Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin.

Soya (Glycine soja) – A skin softening oil that makes a good fixative for aromatherapy work.Cold Pressed Organic Soya Bean Oil is extremely high in lecithin, sterolins, and vitamin E which makes it an effective moisturizing agent.Pale yellow to yellow liquid.  Organic Soya Bean Oil has a very light consistency, and is considered to be an excellent alternative to Almond Sweet. Organic Soya Bean Oil is readily absorbed by the skin.

Tamanu (Calophyllum Inophyllum) – Cold Pressed. Our variety of Tamanu Oil originates in Madagascar although Tamanu can be found in South East Asia. The fruit (seeds) are hand gathered from the coastal Tamanu trees, as they are said to yield the highest quality oil. It is grows up to three meters tall, sporting cracked, black bark and elliptical, shiny leaves. The Tamanu tree blooms twice annually with fragrant, white flowers, which later yield clusters of yellow-skinned spherical fruit. Dark green viscous oily liquid. Tamanu Madagascar Carrier Oil has a rich, woody-spicy oil scent.Tamanu Carrier Oil is reputed to have wondrous wound-healing properties, as well as being a cure-all for almost every skin ailment you can think of, from acne to eczema to psoriasis, but all of the miraculous claims are hinged on anecdotal, not scientific, evidence. There’s no harm in using this oil in skin care—like most oils, it is composed of phospholipids and glycolipids, and these are natural constituents of healthy skin and are good water-binding agents. It is a powerful healer for burns, cuts, eczema, burns, rashes and insect bites. It can be applied neat to the skin or blended with other carrier oils. Solid at room temperature. Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin. Persons with nut allergy should not use this oil.

Herbal Additives:

Alkanet (Batschia canescens) – Root powder traditionally has been used to soften and sooth the skin. It is an external astringent used to treat wounds such as snake bites by either applying topically or ingesting orally.  Relieves skin inflammation such as small pox or measles. Alkanet also adds a gentle exfoliant to the soap bars and a cheerful colour.

Amaranth grain – Has been cultivated for over 8000 years. A staple food of the Inca. Amaranth is extremely rich in protein, vitamins and minerals. Amaranth is a gentle & mild exfoliant added to soap. It is skin rejuevenating & elasticity enhancing.

Arnica – Effective topical treatment for wounds infections & inflammation of the skin.  Relieves pain, bruising sprains, spasms, rheumatic pain & inflammation.  Soothes inflammation from injuries such as: burns, ulcers, acne and eczema, reduces redness & pain linked to inflammation.

Black Spruce – Native tree of Canada, Black spruce is a slow growing tree found in cold poorly drained areas such as swamps bogs along with sphagnum mosses, horsetails, Ligonberry & where labrador tea are also plentiful. Hypnotically relaxing & elevating at the same time. Black spruce is a very versitile plant to work with.  We work directly with the Spruce needles.  & enjoy the essential oil form of spruce needle as well.  This has been traditionally used for many years to Speed wound healing.

Black Walnut – Mildly exfoliant & an antifungal herb, lice preventative, effect against eczema, and acne. Effective vermifuge.

 

Bladderwrack (seaweed) – A Rich source of vitamins and minerals. Our body readily absorbs since it is similar to the ph of our skin.  Relieves rheumatism & rheumatoid arthritis.

Calendula – High in flavonoids & antioxidants which make it an effective  cellular wound healer for broken skin.  Gentle for children and babies.  Protects the skin from dermatitis and inflammation, effective against strains, bruises, scalds, and minor burns.

Carrot – Freshly juiced organic carrots are used in our facial soap formulation. Carrot juice has a particularly high content of β-carotene, a source of vitamin A, but it is also high in B complex vitamins like folate, and many minerals including calcium, copper, magnesium, potassium, phosphorus, and iron. Carrot juice has a uniquely sweet flavour of concentrated carrots. Unlike many juices it is opaque. Carrots have been made into soups and juices for hundreds of years. In America carrot juice was one of the first colorants used to make cheese a darker color.

Chamomile – Speeds wound healing, reduces swelling, deeply calming to the central nervous system. One of the finest antiaging oils & naturally antihistimine for allergy sufferers.

Clays – Earth sourced super nutrient/mineral rich detoxifiers for clearing away toxins and restoring minerals to the skin.

 

Comfrey – Speeds wound healing, regenerating, guards against scar tissue.

 

Goldenseal – Can be found in remote woodland areas of Nova Scotia.  Wound healing and antifungal qualities.

 

Oatmeal – Emollient rich exfoliant, a natural remedy for dry skin, vitamin E rich and ph balanced for sensitive skin types.

 

Marshmallow – Nature’s non-oily emollient moisturizer, heals absesses, boils, minor burns, protects the skin from irritation.

 

Paprika (capsicum annuum) – is unusually rich in vitamin C. Much of the vitamin C is retained in the dried paprika powder, which contains more vitamin C by weight than does lemon juice.  High in antioxidants containing 10% of level found in Acacia berry.

Safflower Threads – Highly branched thistle type plant annual that bears beautiful delicate flower threads.  Commercially grown for the Safflower oil production.  Commonly used as a medium  for oil paint. The flower threads have proven effectiveness on the treatment of psoriasis, and skin inflammation, used to treat scabies, skin leisons, & rashes.

Sarsparilla (wild & Nova Scotian) – Common woodland plant in Nova Scotia, used internally and topically effective on psoriasis and dermatitis’s.

Seaweeds – Rich in vitamin A1, B1, B2, B6, B12, C, E, K, pantothenic acid, & niacin.  It is an important source of 60 trace elements & an excellent source of 12 minerals: sodium, potassium, calcium, magnesium, phosphorus, iron, zinc, & manganese.  Seaweeds contain larger concentrations of whats present in sea water & in a form that is easily assimilated. The molecular formation of the human blood cell and that of sea water is similar thereby enabling nutrients to readily be absorbed through the skin.

Soapwort – Soothing for itchy skin, treatment for: acne, boils, dandruff, psoriasis, & eczema. This herb leaves the skin so soft in soap formulations. It grows in our back yard garden.

 

Aromatherapy Essential oils & Immunity

“INTELLIGENT CHEMISTRY”

Essential oils contain hundreds of molecules that work togther to kill viruses & Bacteria & support our bodies health.  Unlike drugs… Viruses DO NOT DEVELOPE RESISTANCE to essential oils because each batch of essential oil is unique depending on growing season, temperature range, time of harvest & more. For this reason oils can be more effective at beating cold and flu symptoms than drugs & they continue to work long after a virus would have developed resistant to antibiotics.

 

What is not in our products!

Gluten, Propylene glycol, Petroleum, Preservatives, Dyes, Synthetic hardeners, Animal Fats, Sodium chloride, Sodium Laureth sulphates, Parabens, Fragrances of synthetic origin.

Titanium dioxide: proven carcinogen
Sodium fluoride (aka:rat poison)
Mineral oil (petroleum byproduct)
Formaldehyde (often coded on labels as DM, &or DMD)
DMDM Hydantoin – This ominous preservative, releases formaldehyde. It’s proven toxicity is known to be harmful to the skin and the environment.
Cocoamide DEA TEA MEA (MSDS) “sudsing agent” proven carcinogen.
Sodium Laureth sulphate (SLS SLES MSDS)
Benzaldehyde: narcotic, sensitizer.
Benzyl acetate: proven carcinogenic link to pancreatic cancer
Ethanol
Ethyl acetate. EPA labels this a hazardous waste.
Methylene Chloride. Banned by FDA 1988 due to its carcinogenic cancer causing chemical makeup.
Benzalkonium Chloride – found in hair conditioner & cleansers -Toxic to the enviromnent. & is a skin allergen.
BHT BHA – immune system toxin
Coal Tar – proven carcinogen
FD & Colours – Proven link to breast cancer, & contain heavy metals.